October 1998
Kevin Greening was kicked into a Sunday rewind show and Zoe Ball went solo at Breakfast. Daytime programmes during the week were extended to 20:00, with the specialist shows now running past midnight. A few months earlier, In Concert and the documentary had been combined with the Monday Evening Session to make Lamacq Live. Most of the programmes in this schedule remained more or less in place until 2004:
1967-1969
1970-1974
1975-1979
1980-1982
1983-1987
1988-1993
1994-1997
October 1998
November 1999
April 2000
February 2001
February 2002
November 2003
July 2004
Schedules index

R1 transmission history
History of transmission 1
History of transmission 2
Saturday
04:00 Emma B
07:00 Mark Goodier
10:00 Chris Moyles
13:00 Lisa I'Anson
15:00 R&B Chart - Trevor Nelson
17:00 Judge Jules - Dance
19:00 Danny Rampling -Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
00:00 Reggae Dancehall Nite with Chris Goldfinger
02:00-04:00 Essential Mix - Dance
Sunday
04:00 Anne Nightingale
06:30 Kevin Greening
10:00 Mark Goodier - Request Show
13:00 Lisa I'Anson
15:00 Top of the Pops - pop magazine with Jayne Middlemiss
16:00 Top 40 with Mark Goodier
19:00 Dance Anthems with Dave Pearce
22:00 Trevor Nelson - R&B
00:00-04:00 Charlie Jordan

Monday to Friday
04:00 Scott Mills
06:30 Zoe Ball
09:00 Simon Mayo (including the Classic Years)
12:00 Jo Whiley
(12:30-45 Newsbeat)
14:00 Mark Radcliffe and Lard
16:00 Chris Moyles
17:45 Newsbeat
Monday to Thursday
18:00 Dave Pearce
20:00(Mon) Lamacq Live - New Music, including concert and documentary
20:00(Tue-Thur) Evening Session with Steve Lamacq - New Music/ Indie
22:00(Tue-Thur) Update - short magazine programme
22:10(Tue-Thur) John Peel - New Music/ Indie
00:00(Mon-Tue) The Breezeblock with Mary Anne Hobbs - Big Beats and Punk
00:00(Wed) Giles Peterson Worldwide
00:00(Thur) Andy Kershaw - World Music
02:00-04:00Clive Warren
Friday
18:00 Pete Tong's Essential Selection - Dance
21:00 Judge Jules - Dance
23:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
02:00-04:00 Fabio and Grooverider - Drum'N'Bass
November 1999
Saturday
04:00 Clive Warren
07:00 Mark Goodier
10:00 Chris Moyles
13:00 Emma B and Sara Cox
15:00 R&B Chart - Trevor Nelson
17:00 Judge Jules - Dance
19:00 Danny Rampling -Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
00:00 Reggae Dancehall Nite with Chris Goldfinger
02:00-04:00 Essential Mix - Dance
Sunday
04:00 Anne Nightingale
06:30 Kevin Greening
10:00 Mark Goodier - Request Show
13:00 Jamie Theakston
15:00 Top of the Pops - pop magazine with Jayne Middlemiss
16:00 Top 40 with Mark Goodier
19:00 Dance Anthems with Dave Pearce
21:00 Sunday Surgery - Music and advice with Sara Cox and Dr Mark Hamilton
23:00 Trevor Nelson - R&B
01:00-04:00 Emma B

Monday to Friday
04:00 Scott Mills
06:30 Zoe Ball
09:00 Simon Mayo (including the Classic Years)
12:00 Jo Whiley
(12:30-45 Newsbeat)
14:00 Mark Radcliffe and Lard
16:00 Chris Moyles
17:45 Newsbeat
Monday to Thursday
18:00 Dave Pearce
20:00(Mon) Lamacq Live - New Music, including concert and documentary
20:00(Tue-Wed) Evening Session with Steve Lamacq - New Music/ Indie
20:00(Thur) The Session in the Nations: England: Steve Lamacq, N Ireland: Colin Murray & Donna Legge, Scotland: Gill Mills & Vic Galloway, Wales: Bethan Elfyn & Huw Stephens
22:00(Tue-Thur) John Peel - New Music/ Indie
00:00(Mon) The Breezeblock with Mary Anne Hobbs - Big Beats and Punk
00:00(Tue) Radio 1 Rock Show with Mary Anne Hobbs - Heavy Rock
00:00(Wed) Giles Peterson Worldwide
00:00(Thur) Andy Kershaw - World Music
02:00-04:00Clive Warren
Friday
18:00 Pete Tong's Essential Selection - Dance
21:00 Judge Jules - Dance
23:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
02:00-04:00 Fabio and Grooverider - Drum'N'Bass
April 2000
Sara Cox took over breakfast and Radio 1 ran a specialist show on Sunday morning for the first time:
Saturday
04:00 Clive Warren
07:00 Scott Mills
10:00 Chris Moyles
13:00 Emma B
15:00 R&B Chart - Trevor Nelson
17:00 Judge Jules - Dance
19:00 Danny Rampling -Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
00:00 Reggae Dancehall Nite with Chris Goldfinger
02:00 Essential Mix - Dance
Sunday
04:00 Annie Nightingale
07:00 Sarah HB
10:00 Dreem Teem - Garage, Rap and R&B
13:00 Jamie Theakston
15:00 Top of the Pops - pop magazine with Scott Mills
16:00 Top 40 with Mark Goodier
19:00 Dance Anthems with Dave Pearce
21:00 Sunday Surgery - Music and advice with Emma B and Dr Mark Hamilton
23:00 Trevor Nelson - R&B
01:00-04:00 Emma B

Monday to Friday
04:00 Scott Mills
06:30 Sara Cox
09:00 Simon Mayo (including the Classic Years)
12:00 Jo Whiley
(12:30-45 Newsbeat)
14:00 Mark Radcliffe and Lard
16:00 Chris Moyles
17:45 Newsbeat
Monday to Thursday
18:00 Dave Pearce
20:00(Mon) Lamacq Live - New Music, including concert and documentary
20:00(Tue-Wed) Evening Session with Steve Lamacq - New Music/ Indie
20:00(Thur) The Session in the Nations: England: Steve Lamacq, N Ireland: Colin Murray & Donna Legge, Scotland: Gill Mills & Vic Galloway, Wales: Bethan Elfyn & Huw Stephens
22:00(Tue-Thur) John Peel - New Music/ Indie
00:00-04:00(Mon) The Breezeblock with Mary Anne Hobbs - Big Beats and Punk
00:00(Tue) Radio 1 Rock Show with Mary Anne Hobbs - Heavy Rock
00:00(Wed) Giles Peterson Worldwide
00:00(Thur) Andy Kershaw - World Music
02:00-04:00(Tue-Thur) Clive Warren
Friday
18:00 Pete Tong's Essential Selection - Dance
21:00 Judge Jules - Dance
23:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
02:00-04:00 Fabio and Grooverider - Drum'N'Bass
February 2001
Simon Mayo left and many of the other weekday shows were extended:
Saturday
04:00 Vicky Marsden
07:00 Nemone
10:00 Chris Moyles
13:00 Emma B
15:00 R&B Chart - Trevor Nelson
17:00 Judge Jules - Dance
19:00 Seb Fontaine - Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
00:00 Reggae Dancehall Nite with Chris Goldfinger
02:00-04:00 Essential Mix - Dance
Sunday
04:00 Annie Nightingale
07:00 Sarah HB
10:00 Dreem Teem - Garage, Rap and R&B
13:00 Jamie Theakston
15:00 Backstage - pop magazine with Rajesh Michandani
16:00 Top 40 with Mark Goodier
19:00 Dance Anthems with Dave Pearce
21:00 Sunday Surgery - Music and advice with Emma B and Dr Mark Hamilton
23:00 Trevor Nelson - R&B
01:00-04:00 Dreem Teem Presents - Garage

Monday to Friday
04:00 Scott Mills
07:00 Sara Cox
10:00 Jo Whiley
12:45 Newsbeat
13:00 Mark Radcliffe and Lard
15:00 Chris Moyles
17:45 Newsbeat
Monday to Thursday
18:00 Dave Pearce
20:00(Mon) Lamacq Live - New Music, including concert and documentary
20:00(Tue-Wed) Evening Session with Steve Lamacq - New Music/ Indie
20:00(Thur) The Session in the Nations: England: Steve Lamacq, N Ireland: Colin Murray & Donna Legge, Scotland: Gill Mills & Vic Galloway, Wales: Bethan Elfyn & Huw Stephens
22:00(Tue-Thur) John Peel - New Music/ Indie
00:00-04:00(Mon) The Breezeblock with Mary Anne Hobbs - Big Beats and Punk
00:00(Tue) Radio 1 Rock Show with Mary Anne Hobbs - Heavy Rock
00:00(Wed) Giles Peterson Worldwide
00:00(Thur) One World - Experimental Dance
02:00-04:00(Tue-Thur) Vicky Marsden
Friday
18:00 Pete Tong's Essential Selection - Dance
21:00 Danny Rampling - Dance
23:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
02:00-04:00 Fabio and Grooverider - Drum'N'Bass
In September 2001, Jamie Theakston took over Saturday morning, Nemone weekend lunchtimes and Emma B Saturday breakfast.
February 2002
Saturday
04:00 The Blue Room - Chill out music
07:00 KC
10:00 Jamie Theakston
13:00 Nemone
15:00 R&B Chart - Trevor Nelson
17:00 Judge Jules - Dance
19:00 Seb Fontaine - Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
00:00 Reggae Dancehall Nite with Chris Goldfinger
02:00-04:00 Essential Mix - Dance
Sunday
04:00 Annie Nightingale
07:00 Sarah HB
10:00 Dreem Teem - Garage, Rap and R&B
13:00 Nemone
15:00 Backstage - pop magazine with Rajesh Michandani
16:00 Top 40 with Mark Goodier
19:00 Dance Anthems with Dave Pearce
21:00 Sunday Surgery - Music and advice with Emma B and Dr Mark Hamilton
23:00 Trevor Nelson - R&B
01:00-04:00 Dreem Teem Presents - Garage

Monday to Friday
04:00 Scott Mills
07:00 Sara Cox
10:00 Jo Whiley
12:45 Newsbeat
13:00 Mark Radcliffe and Lard
15:00 Chris Moyles
17:45 Newsbeat
Monday to Thursday
18:00 Dave Pearce
20:00(Mon) Lamacq Live - New Music, including concert and documentary
20:00(Tue-Wed) Evening Session with Steve Lamacq - New Music/ Indie
20:00(Thur) The Session in the Nations: England: Steve Lamacq, N Ireland: Colin Murray & Donna Legge, Scotland: Gill Mills & Vic Galloway, Wales: Bethan Elfyn & Huw Stephens
22:00(Tue-Thur) John Peel - New Music/ Indie
00:00(Mon) The Breezeblock with Mary Anne Hobbs - Big Beats and Punk
00:00(Tue) Radio 1 Rock Show with Mary Anne Hobbs - Heavy Rock
00:00(Wed) Giles Peterson Worldwide
00:00(Thur) One World - Experimental Dance
02:00-04:00(Mon) The Lock Up - Punk and Skate Rock with Mike Davies
02:00-04:00(Tue-Thur) Vicky Marsden
Friday
18:00 Pete Tong's Essential Selection - Dance
21:00 Danny Rampling - Dance
23:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
02:00-04:00 Fabio and Grooverider - Drum'N'Bass
At the start of 2003, Colin Murray replaced the Evening Session, retaining a New Music format. In April, he took over Saturday mornings with Edith Bowman, ceding evenings to Zane Lowe in July.
November 2003
Saturday
05:00 The Blue Room - Chill out music
07:00 Spoony
10:00 Colin Murray and Edith Bowman
13:00 Nemone
15:00 R&B Chart - Trevor Nelson
17:00 Judge Jules - Dance
19:00 Seb Fontaine - Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
00:00 Reggae Dancehall Nite with Chris Goldfinger
02:00-04:00 Essential Mix - Dance
Sunday
04:00 Annie Nightingale
07:00 Spoony
10:00 Colin Murray and Edith Bowman
13:00 Nemone
16:00 Official Chart Show with Wes Butters
19:00 Dance Anthems with Dave Pearce
21:00 Sunday Surgery - Music and advice with Emma B and Dr Mark Hamilton
23:00 Trevor Nelson - R&B
01:00 Dreem Teem Presents - Garage
03:00-04:00 1Xtra Presents - Urban music

Monday to Friday
04:00 Scott Mills
07:00 Sara Cox
10:00 Jo Whiley
12:45 Newsbeat
13:00 Mark Radcliffe and Lard
15:00 Chris Moyles
17:45 Newsbeat
Monday to Thursday
18:00 Dave Pearce
20:00(Mon) Lamacq Live - New Music, including concert and documentary
20:00(Tue-Wed) Zane Lowe - New Music
20:00(Thur) The Session in the Nations: England: Zane Lowe, N Ireland: Colin Murray & Donna Legge, Scotland: Gill Mills & Vic Galloway, Wales: Bethan Elfyn & Huw Stephens
22:00(Tue-Thur) John Peel - New Music/ Indie
00:00(Mon) The Breezeblock with Mary Anne Hobbs - Big Beats and Punk
00:00(Tue) Radio 1 Rock Show with Mary Anne Hobbs - Heavy Rock
00:00(Wed) Giles Peterson Worldwide
00:00(Thur) One World - Experimental Dance
02:00-04:00(Mon) The Lock Up - Punk and Skate Rock with Mike Davies
02:00-04:00(Tue-Thur) Vicky Marsden
Friday
18:00 Pete Tong's Essential Selection - Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
23:00 Fergie - Hard House
01:00 Fabio and Grooverider - Drum'N'Bass
03:00-05:00 Bobby Friction and Nihal - Asian dance
July 2004
The Radio 1 schedule was completely re-launched in 2004, with the changes made in three steps. The beginning of the year heralded the new breakfast and early shows, with Sara Cox taking the old Chris Moyles slot until the start of her maternity leave and Scott Mills temporarily taking weekend lunchtime. At the end of March, Colin and Edith replaced Mark and Lard with Vernon Kay taking the weekend morning show. The remaining changes take effect from July:
Saturday
05:00 The Blue Room - Chill out music
07:00 Spoony
10:00 Vernon Kay
13:00 JK and Joel
16:00 Trevor Nelson - R&B
19:00 Judge Jules - Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
23:00 Fergie - Hard House
01:00 Essential Mix - Dance
03:00-05:00 Soulful Sessions with the Dreem Team Sunday
05:00 The Blue Room - Chill out music
07:00 Spoony
10:00 Vernon Kay
13:00 JK and Joel
16:00 Official Chart Show with Wes Butters
19:00 Dance Anthems with Dave Pearce
21:00 Sunday Surgery - Music and advice with Emma B and Dr Mark Hamilton
23:00 Giles Peterson Worldwide
01:00 One World - Experimental Dance
03:00-04:00 One Click: Retro - Archive material
Monday to Friday
04:00 Nemone
07:00 Chris Moyles
10:00 Jo Whiley
12:45 Newsbeat
13:00 Colin Murray and Edith Bowman
16:00 Scott Mills
(17:45-18:00 Newsbeat)

The evening and late night specialist shows are also available on demand via the internet


Monday to Wednesday
19:00 Zane Lowe - New Music
Monday
21:00 Lamacq Live - New Music, including concert and documentary
01:00 The Breezeblock - Big Beats and Punk
03:00-04:00 One Click: Magazine
Tuesday
21:00 The Lock Up - Punk, Rock, Ska & Rap with Mike Davies
23:00 John Peel - New Music/ Indie
01:00 Radio 1 Rock Show with Mike Davies- Heavy Rock
03:00-04:00 One Click: Open - Guest presenter
Wednesday
21:00 Bobby Friction and Nihal - Asian music
23:00 John Peel - New Music/ Indie
01:00 Trevor Nelson - R&B
03:00-04:00 One Click: Film - Magazine with James King
Thursday
19:00 Zane Lowe and The Nations - New Music
21:00 Annie Mac - Dance
23:00 John Peel - New Music/ Indie
01:00 Annie Nightingale - Chill out dance
03:00-04:00 One Click: Comedy
Friday
18:00 Pete Tong's Essential Selection - Dance
21:00 Tim Westwood - Rap
23:00 Reggae Dancehall Nite with Chris Goldfinger
01:00 Fabio and Grooverider - Drum'N'Bass
03:00-05:00 1Xtra on Radio 1 - Urban music

John Peel died suddenly on 25th October 2004

1967-1969
1970-1974
1975-1979
1980-1982
1983-1987
1988-1993
1994-1997
October 1998
November 1999
April 2000
February 2001
February 2002
November 2003
July 2004
Schedules index

R1 transmission history
History of transmission 1
History of transmission 2